Feel free to use any pictures you would like from my blog, but I would like recognition please!

Friday, May 29, 2015

And We Cant Forget Trio

Oh little Trio.  When I went to get them I wasn't even thinking I would get the yearling, I wanted something I could do something with now and not wait.  But she was such a sweetheart I couldn't resist.  So I brought her home thinking I would just halter break her and turn her out with the pasture ponies for the summer.  Well that changed when Chili wasn't as easy as I thought so Trio got put out with Razz and Jessie not halter broke yet cause I needed the smaller pen for Chili.

Well Trio is just such a calm sweet horse.  She likes people, always comes over for petting and just nice.  No crazy antics I expect from a yearling.  Of course she hangs out with the old girls so they don't play much, but even when they got excited cause I took a buddy away she didn't care what they were doing.  Neil's cousin come out one day and she isn't really a horse person, they had one when she was young but that's all but boy did Trio sure like her, it was cute.

The other day I was putting Razz back and of course Trio is right nearby to see what's going on and so I show her the halter, she smells it and no big deal so I put it on her nose she don't care, so I flip the top over her head, again no big deal.  I took it off then, I didn't wanna do it up and have her freak out in a huge pen and drag me all over the place.  But did the same thing the next day and she shook her head and it fell off, no big deal she didn't leave.  I think it won't be long till I can do it up and she will just stay calm.

As I was working with Chili one day I looked over and of course her and Razz were watching and boy I think she is gonna be a big girl, shes almost the same height as Razz, a lot narrower of course, but wow.....not really keen on that, I wanted a smaller horse next but we will see how it goes.

She has some cool markings, her butt is almost like a checkerboard with her tail, won't be the same when its grown out I don't think.

And he mane is striped, got a cute pic when I gave her a treat for the first time last night, it was cute, I think she likes them.

And a face pic, shes got a little bit of white but not much on her face.  And a selfie with her and Razz, lol the wind was blowing my hair all over lol

And not Trio but Chili, todays work, first time Ive tried the feet, not completely successful but close :)

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

Chili Update

Well where to start.  First day she come it was snowing and cold and late, so I just unloaded them, was no big deal for them and left them together even though they had never been together before, usually a trailer ride to a new place makes them best friends.  Well the next day I went out and saw Chili kicking the crap out of Trio.  Well not happening in my corrals, gotta learn that fighting is NOT allowed ever when I'm out there.  So I figured I should separate them, I had another pen anyways.  And so Chili was heading towards the gate when I went out there so I just walked towards it to close it after her and just as she was almost through Trio come out of nowhere and hit the gate which closed and hit Chili and kinda freaked her out and she got a cut on her shoulder, nothing serious but looked gross cause was so red against her black.  But got them separated anyways and and fed them and figured in the morning I would come back and deal with everything when they were calmed down.
 (this is how I saw her for a long time, she'd watch but wouldn't turn to face me)

 I was thinking of a bunch of names and never really come up with one I liked and funny thing I just accidentally started calling her Chili, so I have to say thanks to Mrs Shoes who suggested it somehow it musta stuck in my head.  And I think it fits, as Caliente is translated to mean hot so somehow it works.

Anyways the next morning seeing as I was told she was halter broke and gentle and so I just went out there expecting to walk up to her and catch her.  Well no.  Apparently halter broke doesn't mean knows how to be caught.  So I moved her to a smaller pen so I could actually do something with her, got her caught and treated(it wasn't pretty that day)  and left her in there.  Well she run the fence and she didn't care if I was there or not so I let her settle down and put Trio with Razz and Jessie and she was totally calm and fine about that.  Weird how a yearling can be calmer and more relaxed about new things.

So after she finally quit freaking out, I went back and thought I could make frineds with her and help her over her worries.  Well it started slowly, I been feeding her everyday off a bale and so she started looking for me to feed her, eventually she started nickering when I came out, good start.  And then I went and stood in her pen and visited my other ponies, she would stand close and then one day she walked up to me and I could pet her neck.  Good sign.  A few says of that and I figured it was time to get the halter.  Well no good.  I walked in there with a halter and she sticks her nose in the corner. OK well I just put it down and got my whip and made her move around and round penned her in a square pen until she faced me.  Took a while and only lasted till I picked up the halter, so I held the halter and did it again.  Took longer but got there.  I pet her and quit.  Came back and did it again a few days was getting so much better.  So started to put the halter on her, no go as soon as I got to her she'd be fine while I put it on her nose but left before I got it done up.  OK more work.  Finally she quit moving and just faced her butt to me, so I just kept tapping her butt until she moved it away from me (was super hard not to hit harder but I know that doesn't help, lol)  and it only took a minute till she faced me and I pet her and walked up to put halter on again, same thing.  OK more tapping, only took a second and she turned and stood facing me while I put on the halter.  Yay!  Finally!!!  Gave her big scratches and let her relax and took it off.

(just hanging out having fun and relaxing and taking selfies lol)

Next day took a second but walked in and haltered her :D  Was super excited, now we can move on even though we are 5 weeks behind where I thought we would be the day I got her home.  Well I got out my rubber curry, everyone likes that brush and shes shedding like crazy so I figured its a good one.  She loved it on her neck and withers and chest.  A little unsure about it on her back but she just tensed up a bit so I kept going till she relaxed again and then went to the neck again and then quit.

The next day started over again, and brushed her girth area, oh that was a jump.  Guess shes never been touched there before.  Well we dealt with that and not a big deal the second time, I think I just caught her off guard.  Which is OK cause she jumped a bit but was no big deal, calmed down easy, I like that.  So every day kinda been building on that.  Still feel unready for a clinic this weekend specially if she is so unsettled as she was as when she came to my house, and I don't know if I can tie her, not sure I will take her, might take Dee and still get help and ideas I can do with Chili at home, still undecided, lol I got a couple more day I guess.

(weird swelling over her rump, and if you biggify the last pic it looks 
like a poor fitting saddle, lol only I know its not
 cause shes never had a saddle on)

And Lisa, I would like to cut some this summer, haven't been to any lessons this spring cause I wasn't sure I could with my sore back, I think I can now and as soon as we have a break from branding I will go back, a friend is also interested in going to a few shows this summer so I will probly go to a few just to keep in it a bit.  Not sure if I will ever be super competitive on Jessie or keep her, but that's a whole nother story for a whole new day.  If you ever want to come to our branding you are sure welcome, whether or no you are help, its always good to get new people into brandings its so fun, we are the 8th of June this year.  And grazing school in a mostly cattle management ut on by the government and all for women who want to learn without anyone saying they know it all, lol.  Its always fun and informative, since its in different areas every year. They bring in ladies who have been successful so we can hear there stories too.

Thursday, May 21, 2015


So I am entered in 2 clinics so far this summer.  First is coming up next weekend and is a colt starting clinic and I am taking my new horse Chili.  She is coming around nicely but I still feel super unprepared to go to the clinic.  I might ask if he can keep her for a month afterwards if he has space.  I am kinda nervous about going I feel so far behind with her not at all what I had planned.  But that's how it goes with horses sometimes.  I got to do another post on her but Im still working on it.

And the later this summer I am going to that Buck Branaman Clinic and am taking Razz.  I woulda liked to take Chili but she will not be ready for such a long trip yet since she has only been in a trailer once so far.  That will change of course but I don't wanna push her...and seeing how she doesn't settle in new places very quickly yet that could be a challenge I am not ready for, I wanna learn while there.  I am super excited about taking Razz there as well.  I like her I really do but I can see some holes and hopefully he can help me with them.

y nephews are supposed to come out from the 10-24th but I am leaving for the clinic on the 15th so they wont be here the whole time just the beginning and then I may get them to come out again in August for a week or so when I will be home again.  Also that week is a Doug Mills Clinic which would be fun but too busy...wish everything wasnt the same week.  On the 22/23 is the grazing clinic for ladies and its in Dinosaur Provincial park, Id really like to go but itll be the say after I get home and Ill be super tired I think.....Im still undecided on that one.

There is also one in June an actha clinic I would like to go to but I am not entered yet as its right in the middle of branding season and we have nothing booked that day so far but things could change.  It sounds neat its an actha challenge day on the Saturday and the Sunday is a fun schooling show.