Feel free to use any pictures you would like from my blog, but I would like recognition please!

Friday, December 30, 2016

More Christmas

We had a great Christmas, quieter than a lot of years but I like that.  My Mom made a sign/announcement for us all.

So I was worried it would be all desert which I love of course but I need real food sometimes so I brought a round loaf of bread with spinach dip and another one baked into a ham/cheese loaf both were delicious.  I love the recipe I found for round loaves its so easy and only 2 hours from start to finish, quicker than my breadmaker.   And no kneading its great I have made it a few times since even.

Also made a sleigh out of rice krispies and some cookies and date squares.  I do like baking when its for something like this.

We opened stockings on Christmas Eve and a few presesnts.  My sister and family were not coming out on Christmas Day so we didn't want to miss them.  The rest we opened the next day with my Aunt Cindy and Jerry and Misty.  Was good to see them I don't see them that often anymore and even though all are on Facebook its nice to get in touch for real.

(dollar store nails they were fun
 I had to trim them quite a bit though this was more than long enough)

Oh and this happened!  I guess he called my Mom a few days before and it was even a surprise to her cause she didn't think it would happen there.  How  exciting for my sister.  I'm so happy for them.

I got spoiled by my family this year again.  I cant even say what my favorite present is.  I am so loving the heated coat it works so well.  And those bathroom pictures my sister made I have been bugging her for years to make me some and she finally did :)  And who can go wrong with a horse toque or puzzle or coloring book or ranch cook book.  And I never knew I wanted a mermaid tail till I got one, I love it use it every day!

My moms dog Cheyenne was so cute begging for beef jerky I had to laugh cause she was sitting on my spatula.  And Bonnie's dog Rupert in his gopher pose and Cindy's dog Angel enjoying my mermaid tail (she was sitting on me all night then I left and she stayed lol.

And we had brought some games to play and we didn't use them all so me and Neil entertained ourselves for a couple hours making 3d puzzles.  He made the Huey Helicopter and I made the CN Tower.  It was so much fun for $3 from the dollar store lol

All in all a fun Christmas season.  Only thing I missed out on was riding on Christmas Eve again but it was cold and windy so I skipped, maybe next year.

Wednesday, December 28, 2016

Christmas Pics

Last Thursday the weather was gorgeous of course I was busy getting ready to go for Christmas but I took a few minutes and went out and got Jess.  I decked her up in a scarf and antlers and was gonna take a few pics around the yard and then Neil comes by so I ask if he will take a couple of us.  He says sure are you gonna get on?  Well I hadn't planned on it but why not.  So I climb up the fence and got on and she leaves, well I only had the halter on her and so we made a few small circles cause I could only go one way haha.  Then got to where I kinda wanted and we got a few, not great but I'm not complaining he took quite a few and there is a lot where she is moving or her ears were back but that's fine there are some decent ones so that's all I care about.

It was a lot of fun.  Was gonna get Razz and Pally out Friday and dress them up but of course had a cold wind come in and cool it off so they missed out....or rather I missed out I'm sure they don't mind lol.  And as I brought Jess back I grabbed the salt block and put it back, Neils dad always takes i out cause he thinks horses don't lick it, I should show him my pics.

And I got a cow pic the other day while Neil was chopping water and so I decorated her for Christmas too haha.

And we decorated the wall the other day too, I have never seen if before but the way the sun come in the window in the living room looked like we had a painting on the wall, wish it woulda stayed.

Monday, December 26, 2016

Merry Christmas

This year we headed to my Mom and Clint's on Christmas Eve, we did the whole family thing that night and if we want to stay over we can.  We did.  And Christmas Day will be turkey day.  So I wasn't be home for a day or so but want to wish everyone a Merry Christmas and hope its a fun and relaxing day no matter what you are doing.

I thought I would share my Christmas decorating from this year, a little less than some years but I think its enough.

Thursday, December 22, 2016

New Saddle

So that Sherri Cervi Barrel saddle I had I sold earlier this year.  I really liked it but was a bit wide for Jess which I didn't think was possible!  But I had shims for it but I wasn't very good at using them and the seat was a bit small for me so it went to a nice lady who had a treeless but wanted a wide saddle.  Haven't heard from her but I hope it worked for her.

But now that I have to use my cutting saddle on her cause its the only one that fits her.  And it's the only one that fits Easy makes it a bit awkward cause they do not use the same cinch size.  And I was having fun running barrels on Jess so when I decided to look for another saddle that fit her I figured go barrel again.  Razz fits both the cutting saddle and my ranch saddle, not sure how that works but its ok with me makes it easier.  So this winter I will use the ranch saddle on Pally, the cutter on Razz and the barrel on Jess.  Perfect no adjusting anything all winter :)
(this is how spoiled my mares are, lol a free choice bale and straw to lay in.  
The straw was for the bulls but they got moved, 
and the horses rarely use the straw but they can if they want.)

I had been looking on and off since summer, saw a few, some so far away and some maybe fit but I would have to try and if not close that's a pain and I did get kinda busy this fall.  But then here a couple weeks ago I saw this:

Hmm sounds like the right size for me and maybe 8 is better than 10.  Was still unsure and it was cccold out and I would need to try it on Jess for sure before buying.  Well It's a long ways away again, I messaged her and said I like it but wanna try it on my horse as soon as it gets warm out.  She said sure.  So then Saturday we were going to look at another horse over that way and I said why don't I bring my trailer and we can go try the saddle too.  She agreed and so we did.  Was a long trip but Jess was a champ.  Caught her before daylight loaded her and when we got home was after dark as well.  The saddle fit her good just did a mini ride...I was on but led around what a weird feeling lol.  I bought it and we left.  And we never bought the other horse, search is still on.

Then Tuesday weather was nice and I was itching to ride so got Jess and after finding the right cinch and getting everything organized was ready!  I still think it fits her well, whew.  She was so eager to go was a nice feeling usually she is kinda pokey as we leave the yard.  But after the chiro and a good fitting saddle I think she was as excited as me to go :)

And afterwards I snapped some pics to see how it fit and I think it worked well, stayed put and no gaps, not tight anywhere.

And I tried out the Northwoods Farms new riding app and it seemed to work well.  And a sneak peak of the selfie for entering the Northwoods Farms 12 Week Challenge in January.
(I don't look great but Jess is cute lol)

(cool app enter your horses, hit start to log time and stop when you are done. 
 Then can add session notes as well.  Great way to keep track of rides and time.)

Can't wait to ride again!!!

Wednesday, December 21, 2016

Swath Grazing

So this year we are trying something different, partly on purpose and partly cause it would not quit raining this summer long enough to get the oats baled and when it finally did our baler broke down so we said stuff it (or something like that) and lets just swath graze.  The only problem is its 2 miles from the normal winter pasture on flat ground and there is only a dugout out there.  Well we moved them out of the creek field on a cold day, glad I was driving that day!  and into a small field where Neil fed them for a few days, its thier least favorite field but they were OK in there this time.
(looking out the bedroom window they already want out)

(but they went back to eating after a bit)

And then on a half nice day he got Bob and I got the bale truck and away we went, out the field onto the road and into the swath field.  The cows were kinda slow going they followed the truck pretty good through the first gate and out it was going well then we got to the curve where we meet up with the road and the cows took off down the road, what am I to do but follow, they were headed the right direction so far and so I guess let them go.
(in the mirror, cows eating off my bales)

(and following along, some of thier white markings are sure different)

(and passing me)

(there they go, bye, bye cows)

  They went about half mile and stopped, waited for me and I caught up and went off road and they followed again, right into the field. Then they saw the oats and were quite happy about that!
(mm delicious, if you zoom, 
you can see Neil and Bob in the background bringing up the stragglers)

All in all took about an hour, we expected a lot longer, probly 2 hours was more likely but it was nice to be quicker than expected for a change.  We didn't feed them the bales from the truck they were not interested and so we headed home and Neil went out later to chop a water hole in the dugout.  He also ut our portable panels out there with windbreak slabs on it so they have some protection from the wind if it gets cold again.  So far they haven't used it at all and seem quite happy out there.  We shall see how long it lasts, Neil expects 2 months I think he will have to start feeding some hay before then to keep them happy in there.
(using a bar to chop the ice open)

(then a shovel)

(to scoop out all the ice chips)

After that they will get led back to the regular winter pasture and continue getting fed till spring comes.  Will save a lot of chore time, only has to chop a water hole rather than feed bales.  And today on the way to visit the neighbors we stopped o chop the water hole and I took pics lol.  This warm weather sure makes it a lot pleasanter (and easier chopping), less than 5 minutes today