Feel free to use any pictures you would like from my blog, but I would like recognition please!

Thursday, September 4, 2014

Jill's Clinic

After the last clinic I had the a couple days off and then another clinic even closer to home.  Its a neighbors daughter who runs a barn near Turner Valley called Baron Barn and she comes out every year and does a clinic for both kids and adults and so I thought it sounded fun and so I went.  Since I couldn't take Razz being sore, I wasn't ready with Dee I really wanted to take Bailey and so I did but also threw Jess in the trailer.  I was glad I did, I rode Jess cause there was lots of kids there that were pretty young and I was worried Bailey woulda scared them, lol she scares me some days with her excitability.  She scared Tristan when he was out here, she come running into the corral at full blast and run past us and went to turn around and tripped and almost fell and then got up and stood by us like nothing happened.  I laughed at her but the dirt she kicked up had him worried she was wild.

So I rode Jess and she was good as always even though I knew we were gonna do some rodeo stuff and other stuff we dont usually do but it was gonna be good for her anyways, and at that rate I dont need to ride her afterwards cause she would be in shape.  During the breaks I just let her graze, she liked that part ;)

We started out with 14 people which I thought was a lot but it was good, she had us moving lots we hardly ever sat around.  We started with circles, she really likes circles with all they teach.  We used a lot of cones, walked, trotted and loped through them.




We did goat tying, or rather the kids did goat tying on the ground while we rested.  They did 3 days on the ground and then on horses the last day.






On the third day a neighbor lady was watching and so I asked her to take some pics of me, that was kinda cool but I notice my legs are a lot farther forward then they seem like they should be.





This girl has her cute old horse that was so perfect.  I love this pic cause she finally got her horse to curve around the barrel and was listening to Jill and they both look so happy!

And this boy on his cute little paint horse, he just started riding a few weeks ago and wanted to go in this clinic and he loped for the first time ever, he was super happy, his poor horse, lol hes gonna lope all over from now on :)

And this girl come the last 3 days, she was a little young to listen, she mostly just wanted to be there to ride her horse.  She was super enthusiastic and she loves her dog so her mom put him on her horse.



This other girl on her paint, he was a handful and boy was there improvement in her at the end, its kinda cool to see.

And the other kids were cool too, its so cool how enthused they were about learning from Jill, she made it fun.





And the adults from the group.  I learned a lot and I think the others did as well.


The last day we did a mini gymkhana because we planned to do a trail ride but the bugs were just miserable and woulda been worse down by the creek where we were planning to ride out.  It was a lot of fun even though I never do that stuff.  I learned I can ride in a 22 second barrel pattern, and a 34 second pole pattern.  And then the kids did goat tying and us adults did goat undecorating.  We pulled the ribbon off their tails.  It was pretty funny, the first time we got about 30 feet away and that was as close as Jessie was gonna get, lol so that's where i had do run from.  The next time we got closer and the third time super close!  It was hugely amount of fun a lot more than I expected.  All in all was a lot of fun, I wouldn't hesitate to go again and already have planned to go next summer.




4 comments:

4RRanch said...

What fun. You can always learn something at a clinic even it you don't usually do that discipline. Nice you had someone to take great pictures for you.

cdncowgirl said...

Gotta love when a clinic is fun as well as educational.
And how cool, matching shirts! :)

lisa said...

What a wonderful day. You must of had a great day.

fernvalley01 said...

Looks like a fun day!