Feel free to use any pictures you would like from my blog, but I would like recognition please!

Friday, October 13, 2017

Life Keeps on Going, Busy as Ever

We almost have a sidewalk!!  I can't wait till its finally poured.  Maybe Monday or Tuesday depending on the weather.


And the cats what goofs, had just done chores and Copper is a little unsure of the horses but every night when I let them out he stays by the yard gate then they go out and he walks over like he chased them out what a silly cat.  So since it was pretty nice out I thought I would try to get some good pics of him well not so easy I sat on the ground and he was in my face right away.  Got a few funny ones though weird perspective.

(Giant cat)

I got started on my stairs for the deck finally had a decent day after having everyone out for Thanksgiving.  Now its cold again and I'm on my way to Saskatoon for a first aid course but next week sounds like really warm again which is good I have a lot to do still.  But the carpenter came and built the roof over the deck and I got 2 stairs done.



And the horse I went to look at well of course she came home, rarely when I go look at a horse am I not sure I'm gonna buy it.  So let me introduce Rayne of Terriana.  Rayne for short.  Shes just a yearling even though she looks big and I think she will be big. I saw her mom shes a sloid black girl and I mean a solid 15.2 maybe 3 and big.  But shes nice.  so gentle and broke just a nice horse.  And the sire wasn't there but she said hes pretty nice and a good 15 hands.  So tall it is.  But she was so nice.  I went there with my default being no and she just changed my mind right away.  Very friendly, curious and wants to please.  She hasn't had a lot done with her but is halter broke had feet done and she ties.  She let her loose in the round pen and tried to chase her around lol and as soon as Rayne figured it out she did it nicely so that was good.  Went up Tuesday to get her and she just walked into the trailer no big deal.  I like no big deal :)







 Turned her out in the pasture yesterday and all is good, shes used to being the bottom of the totem pole and Easy has taken protective care of her.  A little unsure of our brown grass cause she come from green but that's OK she will be good.

(The whole herd....
Pally, Rayne, George, Jax, Nita, Easy, Razz, and Jessie)

So she's here and I guess I got a new project.  Which will be good, be fun over the winter to play with her.




Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Another Clinic

We had another clinic a couple weeks ago it was such a beautiful day and boy did we learn a lot.  Well at least I did.  I'm hoping Razz did too.  We started where we were last time in getting her to give and relax and we did a bit more on the ground and then time to ride.  Char got a bunch of pics of me they are awesome!

(Ugh I need to sit back!)

We worked on more of her getting to be balanced at a trot and eventually a lope but we want solid trot first.  She learns easy at a trot, always has and he says lots do you need forward momentum and many walk just plodding along. 
(Look at the hind leg going right underneath her :) )


We were getting through so much so I just asked a bunch of questions, one was her back up is stiff and I want it softer so we worked on that a bit, I was standing there and he said how hard do you pull and so I picked up my reins and she lifter her front end and was all weight on the back end.  Hes like YES!  THAT!!!  That's what he is looking for when riding and backing.  And she just done it :)  She's so cool.  And expressive, her ears are always on the move when we are doing something, its easy to see when I am asking wrong or weird or she doesn't get it.  But she always tries.

We had our own session in the morning and then after lunch we all rode together, did a few obstacles, jumped walked over a weird camo tarp and the bridge.  Razz did all with ease.  Then he brought out a tarp on a rope and we followed it then he handed it to me and I drug it and they all followed me.  It worked well.  I wasn't too worried about that we have carried a flag before but this was a bit different.  Then he had us lift it up and pretend to use it as a coat.  I'm uncoordinated and it drug over her butt and she didn't care, I've done that before. 


Then we headed out into the field across the road and practiced the same things we did in the arena.  That was cool, Razz was just trotting along minding her own business then I asked her to give and relax and it took a couple asks but she did and was so nice!  She really elevated when I ask a bit its super cool.
(Scott took this one it was so pretty there)

All in all a good clinic.  We were supposed to go again tomorrow but it sounds like cold and rain so we postponed.


Saturday, September 30, 2017

Whew its Done

Man that was one busy week, I am not very good at having something planned every day anymore.  All started a week ago Friday.  We sold our calves at a presale they sold really well we are pretty happy with the prices.  We are not weaning till Halloween, having a Halloweening haha.  And so those buyers will send their trucks here and pick them up and the leftovers (small and whatever else no one wants) will go to the sale the next day.  Then my Mom had planned a scrap booking evening so I headed over there and got that done.  I had headed home early cause Saturday was the Horse Parade.






I like going there mostly because its all horses but the parade doesn't start till 10:30 so I left home at 9!  I got to sleep in even that was weird.  Jess was super good as usual, she was even a little lazy but that is just fine with me.  Only thing she looked twice at was a team of minis, it was funny like she couldn't figure out what they were.  They had made a shorter route cause the rodeo comittee decided they wanted us to stay on Main Street case lots goes on there and if we go on other roads people just watch from their houses.  But the road was dug up all summer and so we had to go around some of it.  But then they ended it early was only about half hour, kinda short and they didnt go by the nursing home and hospital.  So a bunch of us made our own parade and went by there, it took a little longer and we got thanked by lots of people who were waiting there for us.  A few teams and wagons, maybe next year Jax can go :)

Then Sunday was East Coulee breakfast, the first one since May and it was good to go again. Then I finished up cooking the crab apples and making juice and pulp.  Still have to make it into Jelly and sauce but that can happen when its wintery outside.   Monday I skipped yoga cause I was just tired.  Although I did ride Razz, she was so fun, she is so brave now its cool doing stuff with her.  We started in the arena but that was boring so we went and rode half way around the North pasture then around and saw antelopes.  Then back but she didn't wanna go back so I let her pick the way and she headed East away from the horses and whatever then we went around the house and between the steps and garage and over top of the gravel pile.  That was weird haha then I decided I was done and so we quit.

Tuesday I shoulda hauled horses down to the arena before theraputic riding but I woke up with a sore throat again and so I just didn't.  I did go but not with horses.  Then Wednesday was the clinic I wasn't sure how much I would get done but I went anyways.  Took Razz and we had so much fun.  And Char got some cool pics of me!  Finally a few pics of me riding :)  We did it a little different, we each had our own session in the morning and I got the start of some lift from Razz that was cool.  We also worked on our backup making it softer.  Then in the afternoon we all got together and started with a few obstacles and dragging stuff and going over tarps and jumps and stuff.  Then we went out in the field and did some of the same exercises it was super good.  So much so we booked another day on October 11 to get him again.


Then I had planned to go to Calgary Thursday but we went to the Supreme instead. Then I went to Calgary after and got up early to get in line to buy a Super Nintendo.  We got one too :)  we were 2nd and 3rd in line that was cool.  Then we did a bit of shopping and then went to the football game that night.




 And today headed up and had a look at a yearling.  Which I need like a hole in the head.  But she was cute.  Tomorrow I need to go grocery shopping cause its the first and then paint night Monday Im excited for that but I need to rest first. ANd also we had the cement guy come out and start our sidewalk and garage pad.  And the deck guy came to put the roof on the deck and build Neil an overhead door for his shed.  So much in one week.

Saturday, September 23, 2017

Turnout Pictures

So since I am gonna paint my horses I thought I would get a few pics of them.  Yesterday I turned them out early cause I wasn't getting home till Midnight and that's too long.  They were surprised and I got a couple good ones.
(Nita and Jessie)

(Easy)

(Easy, George and Jessie)

Today it was the regular 7 turnout and they were feisty lol.  Got a few fun ones but it was almost too dark but I sure love the color of the sorrels this time of year.
(Nita, Razz, George, Easy, Jessie)

(the sorrel herd and Razz)

(Not sure why George was chasin Nita away but Easy almost got in the way)


Gonna keep trying till I gotta go on the 2nd.