Feel free to use any pictures you would like from my blog, but I would like recognition please!

Thursday, January 19, 2017

Stupid Back

Been so nice the last couple days.  Was 12 yesterday and water sitting everywhere, 10 today and almost all our snow is gone.  We went to look at another horse yesterday, not really what shes looking for so moving on.  But they were friends so it was nice to visit with them as well.  They work for the people where Bailey was born, that was kinda fun too.

I planned on riding today was getting dressed when I backed up and turned and kinked my back.  I'm sure I've done it a million times but this time just right and there it goes.  So today is spent doing nothing, pretty boring but necessary.  I got a chiro appointment tomorrow so I should be good after that.  The microwave guy came and fixed ours, he says its a problem with the main board but it works for now it might forever or it might not.  A new board is 200 so hope we dont need to do that.  But still cheaper than a new microwave I guess.

I got the results for Jess and Razz 5 panel and color/pattern back and just as I expected both negative and no pattern for Jess and Razz is smokey black carrying red gene.


I also called the owner of the stallion and left a message but he hasn't got back to me.  I'm kinda nervous phoning when I don't even know what to say lol.  But he will so I'm sure will ask me a lot too.

And sharing this link here too for WITWIK which I had not heard of before Mrs Shoes blog but it is such a sad story I hope they find her and get her back to her mother. You can clink the word or the pic to go to the webpage.

Wednesday, January 18, 2017

Finally Farrier Day

I've been waiting forever for my farrier to call.  Well maybe not forever but it seems like it cause he won't come when its so cold out and I don't blame him.  So I was first on the list and he called when I was out riding was gonna come out but was too late.  So I called him back and he come out Tuesday.  Yay!!  I wish I woulda taken a before shot of Pally's feet they were so bad, she has a crack and her feet kinda pancake out cause of it.  He trimmed it pretty short and said I have to call him if it starts spreading or he will come back in 6 weeks, Mar 1, and trim it up and the crack should be gone.

I went out and caught all the mares, gave myself lots of time in case the geldings were far far away and of course as soon as I open the gate and call them they come running, Easy first of course :)  I had them locked in the alleyway cause sometimes Jax is a dork to catch and sure enough lol.  I got Easy first and he was a bit sketchy till I talked him down and then was his sweet normal self.  Not really looking forward to putting the first ride on him come spring.  Then George and he was good so thought get Jax at the same time and save me some walking but no he didn't want any of that.  So I take George away and of course Jax tried to make a break for the gate but I'm wise to his tricks now and he got thwarted on that one.  I'm hoping one day he quits that nonsense and I think he will when hes in and worked consistently.  I came back and he just stood there, I guess no fun running around when you are the only one left.
(Easy)

(George and Jax)

(Jess, Razz and Pally)

Then I was about half hour early but that's OK they stood nice and patient.  I like having them tied for a bit before the farrier gets there they seem better.  Razz was a bit fidgity with her feet for some reason but everyone else was good.  Was good timing now that I am gonna start riding cause its warmer out feet are all ready too.  And I got a pretty good look at the geldings and they seem fine, not over fat but sure not thin either so that made me feel good.  I see them everyday but not necessarily up close and touching.


(Look I'm bigger than you Jess!)

Jessie has been felling good haha as soon as I let her free she runs around just by herself.  Then Razz and she just goes to the feeder same old.  And Pally she rolled and played with Jess its fun watching them.

Tuesday, January 17, 2017

1st Ride of the Year

On Sunday it was so nice out I had to go riding.  I took Jess and saddled her in my barrel saddle and off we went out to the pasture.  She is feeling good wanted to trot the whole time crazy girl.  But I made her walk most of it.  The snow was quite deep in some places and she had to work fairly hard.


After a bit she was wanting to go back.  So back we did to the arena.  Haha.  Her buddies are right across from there so everyone can see everyone else.  Razz was calling the whole time we were gone, she's not like that.  Afterwards I realized all 3 mares were in heat, ugh.


(Jess's favorite part of the ride lol)

(pretty fun app, tracks time and I can write what we did)

But in the arena fresh snow just calls for something to be done so after a couple outside laps I wrote Jessie's name in the snow.  How fun!  I don't know how to dot the I but that's OK.  Sure was a fun afternoon.  I was exhausted after too from walking in the deep snow.

Cant wait to go again, yesterday was cold and today I am going swimming and its warm out but a chinook wind and I don't like wind so maybe tomorrow.

Wednesday, January 11, 2017

Winter Maintenance and Trouble

On the 3rd I took Jess in to get her teeth done.  It was so cold who knows why I went when it was so cold but I did anyways.  Shes good as always, was about a year and a half since shes been done and she had a small hook on her one back side and a few points.  Not that she was suffering from it, she's as big as a house!

She was a bit dozy, so we stayed in the clinic for a while I had a coffee and visited, they aren't that busy in January with large animal stuff yet so its a nice time to go.  The sun was shining in was nice.  And then it stayed cold for ever and so I still haven't rode.  Today is only -6 but the wind is just miserable.  I went out for a a bit and man it hurts my lungs.  Which sucks cause now I won't be home till Sunday for another chance to ride :(



Then when I got home that day the waterer quit it was working that morning but not now so I took Jess over to the new cows one and she wasn't interested which I figured, but Razz was staring at the water trough and me then the water trough pretty obvious what she wanted so I caught her and took her over and she drank for quite a while, its slow coming in that one so while we were there the cows came over to visit and see what we were doing.  Almost pet B18 but not quite she was OK with touching me but not the other way around lol.  Pally didn't want to be caught wasn't interested in the water at all so finally I got to leave the cold outside and go in.  And then Neil comes in an hour later saying its working and none of my horses would drink guess they weren't thirsty anymore