Feel free to use any pictures you would like from my blog, but I would like recognition please!

Wednesday, February 4, 2015

Slippery When Frozen

I went to go riding last Tuesday since I had my trailer all hooked up from the clinic and it was pretty nice out.  Well started my truck and on the way over to it I slipped and fell.  It was in slow motion.  I kept thinking I was gonna fall and hurt my hip and then I fell and it wasn't bad and just as I was thinking whew Im gonna be alright just a scare....WHOMP!!!  I hit my head pretty hard.  It was in a weird spot too, beside my ponytail high.  I didn't quite now how that happened.

Well instant headache and so back to the house I went.  Put on some peppermint oil (which worked half well, the blinding pain was gone but still had a headache.)  Neil said my tea smelled good, lol I told him it wasn't tea.  I stayed inside the house the rest of the day and was feeling pretty good till bedtime.  Everyone was worried about me having a concussion but Im about 99% sure it wasn't and Neil home in case I had trouble and nothing.

The next morning I was super stiff.  I was a little surprised but probly shouldn't have been.  Then though the day I felt a little better.  so I had plans to go riding on Thursday if I felt good and then I went to the bed I woke up super sore again.  So I stayed home and then after a bit I got wondering if maybe I got a bit of whiplash cause I am not sure unless I I tip my head back.  I wish my Chiro wasnt on vacation.  But I went for a walk today and unhooked my trailer and feel alright so I will be fine till he gets back.

Then planned on Monday to be back at it cause arena was booked all weekend for a trick riding clinic and my sister was moving Sunday.  So we went to help my sister and I hurt myself again.  We had just got there and were loading up the stock trailer and I picked up a step stool and then couldn't move.  Oh great my hip went out again.  Thought it be fine in a few minutes so I sat and rested.  Well my back was spasming and it wasn't good.

 So I waited a little longer, just got stiffer and stiffer and if I moved was excruciating.   Well I was pretty useless watching everyone else move and when they were done we stopped at the drumheller hospital and the doctor said it was a pulled muscle and would be very sore for a few days then keep active while it's healing.  Oh and take Tylenol tohe with the pain.  That was frustrating as they gave me a shot of morphine and it didn't help at all.  Well was feeling discouraged and in pain but at least was gonna heal.

The next day was not much better.  I couldn't get up and when I did get up I couldn't support my own weight.  Luckily Neil was around and helpful. But he's not that big he can't be carrying me around so not a lot of movement, I dreaded having to go to the washroom.

Tuesday was a little less pain, could actually roll over in bed without too much trouble and then got up and could walk to the bathroom and back without help!!! I had to lean on the wall a bit but wow never thought that would happen.  So I made an appointment with the chiro for today and rested more.  

This morning got dressed in bed kinda awkward but doable and then off we went.  Turns out my pelvis was out.  That got rid of the sharp pain but now it just aches.  So more rest with mini walks and I go back Friday to make sure it's still good.  Here's hoping...I am getting bored laying in bed.  Tried to sit in my chair in the living room but it's too painful yet :(. Only so many books, magazines, videos one can do until I get restless.  




Friday, January 30, 2015

Scary Scary Fun

On Saturday the 24th I took Razz up to a bombroofing clinic for driving courses.  Usually she likes to do a 2 day clinic where the first day is on the ground and the second is a short refresher then we ground drive them through the same obstacles. Didn't do it cause not enough interest till last minute.  But worked good for me as Razz doesn't ground drive.  
Was 5 hours of fantastic fun.  She was so awesome.  Pretty looky at first but settled right in.  She went through the carwash, over a teetering bridge, over tarp, past flags, through gates, handled an umbrella opening over her, pool noodles all around, and even walking through water bottles, oh and bells and the big ball.  At the end we did everything at once tarps over them with bells on, ball thrown at them going through carwash.  Amazing what they will put up with ;)  I was super proud of her.
They are talking about a 2 day on mid March and I'd like to go to that as well.


Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Exciting!

Last fall I was posting on a comment on some lady who was looking for a horse amd I thought Dee might work for her....she wasnt wanting to spend that much and thats fine.  But while on there a lady posted she had some black paints for sale.  So I stupidly (or rather just impulsivly) asked her about them.  Well turns out they are exactly what I would be looking for if I was looking.   Which I wasnt at the time. 

Well I kept coming back to them...she finally sent me pictures...not too much white like I like.  Cow bred, quiet temperment, not too big.  Well I ciuldnt resist.  So last Monday I went to look at them.  There is a yearling and a 4 year old.  Both full sisters.  I was thinking a 2 or 3 year old but they were geldings and id prefer a mare.  She also has the 5 year old and he was broke and quiet the 6 year old was doing drill team in Rimby. 

We went and looked at the mare and she was quiet nit broke and not an in your face mare but nice.  She's from twin arrows so all cow bred...and pretty.  The sire was there too.  He is now gelded and lives with the mares all year.  Hes 18 and was a ranch horse and stud on some ranch out east then a stud on a small place before they got him.  Hes super friendly and super quiet....but they had lots of foals and she likes the arabs so she is going that way...already has some half arab paint colts and they are pretty nice.  Has a older arab stud she used to show on until she had kids.

She said she bred for temperment then confirmation then color.   He was bay.  The mare black.  And she had another couple mares as well but not related to the ones I looked at.

The older mare is halter broke good with feet and vaccinated and wormed.  The young one nothings been done with her, but shes friendly enough we walked up and scratched her so it wont be a big deal.

The older mare is named Cali....how odd but I imagine ill change it cause already had one of those around and yhats too confusing.

The younger is Trio cause she has 3 diamonds in a row on her neck.  Of course now her mane is long it covers them but the name still sticks.

Didnt get any pictures cause I stupidly forgot my camera but she sent me a couple so thats what these are.  Pretty sure they are co.ing home but not sure when.  Im kinda excited about it :)


Been a long time since ive had a young horse gonna be a little different.  

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Firsts

Was playing with blogger on my phone and published a post with just a title.  Ooops so here's the words now.  I got my first ride of the year today, a 20 minute ride on Jessie.  And my second 2 which is my first ride on Razz this year.  And I rode for the first time in my arena.....in the snow.  And first time I rode in my riding muck boots, I like them but am afraid I got a size too small as they squish my left middle toes.  Not the right but I will try them again before I decide for sure it was the boots not me.



First was Jessie.  She wasn't sure a ride should be in her future today and thought shed walk away when i went to catch her, well I'm tired of that nonsense so I chased her and about half way around the corral she stopped and came up to me.  Much better, I used to just follow  her for about 5 minutes at a walk but that's not needed on a good horse.  I tacked her up and away we went.  Decided to use the middle as it was less snow although still enough.  We walked and packed it down pretty good then trotted a bit and then went through the middle to change directions.  Did the same the other way.  She was a bit leaning towards her buddies at the end but easy to correct.  

We got a video going that way and then went through the middle stopped and did a poor imitation a turnaround then went back and trotted a little more both ways and called it quits.  It was so fun tho!


Then onto Razz.  I was a bit nervous as its been quite a while and so I had no expectations.   She does love to be ridden so that makes it easier.  I forget how much energy she has until I ride her again.  Anyways got all go and I thought Id kinda do the same this as Jessie, stay on the circle do some walking and trotting and changes of directions and go with that.  Well Neil came over and was chatting while I was riding but I didn't quit I just kept going kinda calmed me down a bit really cause I had to think of what he was saying and not worry about what my horse might do....Stupid worry.  Anyways she was in a hurry so I let her trot a bit and we changed direction lots and lots of stop and then go again.  She holds her head so much more collected than Jessie and puts it so low it worries me, but she stops so soft and collected its so nice!  We did a bit more of the same and our circle wasnt as nice as Jess's but I am glad I did that it gave me something to do.  Yay now onto longer more pushing rides now I know shes gonna be good.

Made the collages for the challenge page as it is nicer if all the pics stay together with the post.  And I kinda liked them so put them here too.