Feel free to use any pictures you would like from my blog, but I would like recognition please!

Saturday, April 11, 2015

An Adventure To A New Arena With Razz and Jessie

A couple weeks ago a friend asked me if I wanted to go with her to try out a new arena.  So sure I'm always willing.  So I decided to bring both Razz and Jessie and got everyone loaded up in the trailer and on the way.  It was kinda snowy the day before but had cleared of and was melting.  Roads by my house were dry (of course we got very little moisture) but towards Drum were pretty wet.  I was just leaving Rosedale when it my truck sounded weird like it didn't wanna shift down.  But all looked good and was fine as I got up to highway speed.  Well Drum is only 5 Kms away and I thought I would stop for coffee at Tim's anyways and might as well have a look at the truck.  It has so many warning lights and beepers I couldn't imagine anything was going wrong without a warning but who knows.
I pulled over and as I was slowing down I knew a trailer tire was blown.  That would explain it.  Well no big deal I got a spare and so changed that..what a mess everything was wet!  But came off well and this trailer is different than my other trailers somehow I never noticed before but it doesn't have the leveling axle, it just has 2 straight axles, so even though the tire was flat it didn't look it besides the hole in the sidewall but was not on the ground.  Kinda nice that it doesn't wreck it (even though it was wrecked its not from driving on it)  
Back on my way again.  I get to her house and start loading her tack in the trailer and it looks like the opposite rear tire was low.  So I tell her and her hubby was home and he puts air in and its low again.  I think I must hit something with my other tire and it went across to that one.  So change of plans we unload my horses and put Jess in the corral and use her trailer which is only a 2 horse.  I woulda liked to bring Jess but Razz has more issues being alone and in a strange place I didn't want to test that.
Well all is well, we go there and finally get to ride :) 
 I wish I could remember his name.  But he breeds Appies (and he knows of you Sherry, I asked :) )  and does lots of cowboy challenges with his horses.  He was supposed to be in one that day but he had someone coming to get horses.  So in his arena he had all kinds of fun obstacles.  Razz has seen most of them before from the despooking clinic we did in January but it was good to see them again in a new place and some were still scary...well not scary she is just rather sure she doesn't need to do them again but shes not scared.  Just plants her feet and looks away.  Crazy horse.  But that's one of the big reasons I wanted to do more groundwork with her,  I can do all the obstacles ridden but on the ground not so much.
Took a couple videos, the first we just were trying to stay at a slow trot and she keeps speeding up which was sore on my back.  

And the second shows a few more obstacles.  The mechanical cow at the end is the most scary for her.  She will work a flag no problem but that fluffy cow on there no way!  And it is kinda creepy the way it moves, supposed to be more life like but I dunno.

All I notice is I keep going back to one hand when I should keep two and my reins are kinda long as I am always shortening them.  And the saddle horn looks like its gonna hit me in the face when I watch.  I think I have figured a way to make it higher so that won't happen.

So afterwards since my tires needed fixing I left my ponies there, Jess was sure she shouldn't stay but she got over it when they got fed.  It was so wet they stayed for 3 days I sure missed them at home, but they got good care and its good for them to be other places see other things.  Id like to go there again and probly will but its kinda far to travel on my own need friends :)

1 comment:

Shirley said...

What is it with you and trailer tires! Nice that you have some choices for arenas to ride in. Love having a Razz earcam view- I might have to get one of those little cameras!