Feel free to use any pictures you would like from my blog, but I would like recognition please!

Friday, December 19, 2014

Feeding

Well its been three days since I started the feeding with the ponies and now I remember why I dont feed grain everyday.  Specially when I have to seperate them to do so.  Of course I am lucky they are good ponies and getting into the routine, I have yet had to catch a horse and move them, they just kinda separate themselves.

First day Bailey hardly ate anything and I was a little concerned but that was a lot of stuff for a horse that hardly even got oats.  So I never worried to much and gave it back to her the next day with a little more oats and the new tea and hindgut stuff.  She ate most of it and left a little and I left the feedpan out there and moved the other horses in and they ate it haha probly shouldn't have but there was hardly any left.  And today she ate it all, even licked the pan clean.  I also notice less swelling in her glands and that probly is why shes more interested in eating if shes feeling better.

Jess ate her tea no problem, of course it smells so good I cant see why she wouldn't.  I'm sure I could put anything in her tub and she would eat it lol, there is a reason shes not skinny lol.  But I am still glad she likes it.  I want to switch her to the co-op feed but since its pellets even she suggested waiting cause it will just turn to much with liquid on it.

And Razz, poor girl just gets plain oats.  She could be on the ration too, but I will also wait till I put Jess on it too and move them both to it gradually.  Will be a lot easier when I just go back to feeding grain after I ride.  Whew 10 days is a long time.
(my feed room)

Would be easier if I had a barn...or at least a feed room.  I have to bring everything inside cause it will freeze.  The hindgut stuff freezes almost instantly after I put it in the tub so I make sure its on the oats so she can get it.  The teas don't seem as bad but there's a lot more of it.

Oh and Lisa it was 160 total.  She charges 60 per horse and then whatever supplements you get are added on and they are cheap, both teas were $5 each.  I actually debated getting the virus one for myself for when I get feeling crappy she says works real well on people in 3 days.  And the hindgut I don't remember but not much more and then a little for travel since she lives in Thorsby but it was split between 3 of us so was cheaper.

5 comments:

lisa said...

I don't have the pasture ground to not feed grains. I unfortunately have to feed all year round. Hope the feeding goes better. I usually let the horses duke it out. They usually all get their own feed amounts without too much problem! Good luck with the feeding!

Shirley said...

It's a bit of a pain but worth it when you see them geting better. Nice tack room, you don't have to worry about keeping it clean! :0)

4RRanch said...

It will be interesting to see how you think the supplements work.

Cindy D. said...

Merry Christmas!!!!

fernvalley01 said...

I have a few on supplements and my feed room is similar , though I can close a gate or two to separate them